10A NCAC 15 .0304          EXEMPT QUANTITIES: OTHER THAN SOURCE MATERIAL

(a)  Any person possessing radioactive material in individual quantities specified in 10 CFR 30.18(a) or (b) shall be exempt from the requirements for a radioactive materials license and shall comply with the provisions of 10 CFR 30.18(c) through (e).

(b)  Notwithstanding Rule .0117 of this Chapter, the regulations cited in this Rule from 10 CFR Chapter I (2015) are hereby incorporated by reference, excluding subsequent amendments and editions. Copies of these regulations are available free of charge at http://www.ecfr.gov/cgi-bin/text-idx?SID=2beeece594411a03e50b2468ae31f89b&pitd=20160101&tpl=/ecfrbrowse/Title10/10tab_02.tpl.

 

History Note:        Authority G.S. 104E-7; 104E-10(b); 104E-20; 10 CFR 30.71;

Eff. February 1, 1980;

Amended Eff. October 1, 2013; May 1, 1993;

Transferred and Recodified from 15A NCAC 11 .0304 Eff. February 1, 2015;

Amended Eff. March 1, 2017.