CHAPTER 06 ‑ SECURITIES DIVISION
[…] (15)         its financial statements, if the issuer has undergone an audit or review in the previous 12 months.

Copies of 17 CFR 230.147(f)(3) and 230.147A(f)(3) are available at no cost by sending an email request to secdiv@sosnc.gov or online at http://www.sosnc.gov/sec/statutes.aspx.

 

History Note:        Authority G.S. 78A-17.1(a)(5); 78A-17.1(f); 78A-49(a); 78A-49(d); 78A-64; S.L. 2016-103, s.4.(a);

Eff. April 1, 2017.

 

18 NCAC 06A .2011         REQUIRED STATEMENTS TO INCLUDE IN ISSUER DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT

(a)  An issuer shall include the legend required by G.S. 78A-17.1(a)(7) in its disclosure document as specified by this Rule.

(b)  The text of the legend shall be separated into these paragraphs:

(1)           "In making an investment decision, investors must rely on their own examination of the issuer and the terms of the offering, including the merits and risks involved. These securities have not been recommended by any federal or state securities commission or regulatory authority. Furthermore, the foregoing authorities have not confirmed the accuracy or determined the adequacy of this document. Any representation to the contrary is a criminal offense."

(2)           "These securities are subject to restrictions on transferability and resale and may not be transferred or resold except as permitted under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and the applicable state securities laws, pursuant to registration or exemption therefrom.